Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ashbourne - Ashbourne
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a navigation exercise out from RAF Ashbourne. The airplane impacted trees and crashed in an open field located in Matlock, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O John Barry Welton, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Harold Redford, observer,
Sgt Eric Desmond Murphy, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Barry Welton, pilot,