Date & Time: Oct 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charterhall - Charterhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Charterhall on a joined exercise with a second RAF Blenheim registered L6788. The purpose of the mission was to carry out camera gun astern attacks with the second airplane being the target. While completing the exercise at an altitude of 1,000 feet, L6788 overshot the target airplane and its starboard airscrew stuck the underside fuselage of L8613, causing the tail unit to tear away. Sgt Masters bailed out and landed in the sea and was reported missing believed drowned. Sgt Gracey was killed in the subsequent crashaft. The second airplane landed safely at RAF Charterhall.
Crew:
Sgt John Ross Masters, pilot,
Sgt James Gracey, radio operator.