Date & Time: Nov 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Aberdeen
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aberdeen-Dyce Airport at 0539LT on an operation to the Faroe Islands. It was lost without trace and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
P/O Hans Walter Van Panhuys, pilot,
Sgt Laurence Geoffrey Hillier, observer,
Sgt Harold Alexander Cook, wireless operator.