Date & Time: Nov 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Belfast-Aldergrove Airport on a convoy mission. According to eyewitnesses on HMS Vesper, the airplane stalled while making a turn and dove into the North Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Gardiner Hair,
F/O Brian Henry Herrick,
Sgt Percy Ronald Smith.