Date & Time: Mar 27, 1942 at 2228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1915LT on an intruder operation over Soesterberg AFB. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Zeist. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr John Fraser Grant Jenkins, pilot,
F/O Henry Paul Brackner, observer,
Sgt Charles Henry Gray, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.