Date & Time: Jun 27, 1940 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton on a bombing mission over Germany. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Zeist. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ralph Arthur Percy, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Alfred Stanley, observer,
Sgt Andrew Milne Clark, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.