Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1943 at 0825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6504
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yelahanka AFB - Yelahanka AFB
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Yelahanka AFB at 0810LT on a local test flight. About 15 minutes into the flight, while flying at an altitude of 1,000 feet in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 1,5 km south of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Sydney Schragger, pilot,
F/Sgt William Edward Brister, observer.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the left propeller detached from the engine.