Date & Time: Jul 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4832
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Christchurch - Christchurch
MSN:
9347
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Christchurch on a local test flight. While cruising off the Dorset coast, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea some 24 miles south-southwest of Worth Matravers. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Douglas Leonard Rayment,
Sgt Raymond Sadler.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident may be the consequence of an engine fire in flight.