Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 2357 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7307
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2045LT on an operation to Soesterberg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the Waddenzee off Wieringen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Maurice Popplestone, pilot,
P/O William George Francis Hawkin, observer,
P/O Cyril Edwin White, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.