Date & Time: Dec 3, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4884
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8899
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At dusk, the crew was returning to his base at RAF Upwood but became lost. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in Whittlesey, about 13 km north of the airbase. After landing, the aircraft hit a dyke and came to rest upside down. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt L. Charnock,
AC1 J. Harking.