Date & Time: Jul 16, 1940 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane crash landed in an open field located near Welwyn. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O A. B. Jones,
Sgt T. J. Richards,
Sgt F. B. Rowley.