Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8800
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF West Raynham, while climbing, the airplane entered a dive and crashed near Weasenham. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Oswald Cooke, pilot,
Sgt Jack Mayne Wallbridge, observer,
Sgt Eric Kitcher, wireless operator and air gunner.