Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6240
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1535LT on an operation to Rotterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the airport of Waalhaven. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Eric Singleton Bevan, pilot,
P/O Ralph Martin Slade, observer,
Sgt Leonard Richard Mynott, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.