Date & Time: Apr 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5822
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0705LT on an anti-shipping operation. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt Eric Phillips Acton, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Jordan,
Sgt Cyril Francis Spouge.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.