Date & Time: Apr 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6338
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0705LT on an anti-shipping mission. It crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island, probably after being shot down by enemy fire. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
W/Cdr George Arthur Bartlett,
F/Sgt Peter Kershaw Eames,
F/O Arthur Frederick Stapley Winder.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane was shot down by enemy fire.