Date & Time: Jun 24, 1940 at 0635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9409
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh At 0355LT to attack ships. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Trondheim. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Peter S. Joliffe, pilot,
Sgt Alan B. Norfolk, observer,
Sgt James Price, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.