Date & Time: Mar 13, 1941 at 2248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 2027LT on an operation to Hamburg. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Tolbert. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/L John Dickinson, pilot,
Sgt Charles Williams Fry, observer,
Sgt Robert Mower, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.