Date & Time: Apr 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) on a training exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet just below the cloud base, the airplane collided with a RAF Beaufighter registered R2056. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in Thrapston. The observer was killed while the pilot bailed out and was injured. The pilot of the Beaufighter was also injured.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Harrison Swan, pilot,
Sgt George Yorke Larmour, observer. †