Date & Time: Mar 24, 1941 at 1612 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9389
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney for an anti-shipping mission off the Dutch coast. While attacking the destroyer 'Ilits', it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Hugh James Walter Black, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Henry Cooke, observer,
Sgt Frank Archer, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.