Date & Time: May 14, 1940 at 0810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Poix-Croixrault on a reconnaissance mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Termonde. A crewman was killed and two others survived.
Crew:
P/O W. G. Spencer, pilot,
Sgt R. Pike, observer,
AC2 Owen Ralph Beaumont, wireless operator and air gunner.