Date & Time: Apr 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 1343LT on an anti-shipping mission off the Norwegian Coast. Approaching Stavanger, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Ralph Eric Tallis, pilot,
Sgt Frank Edward Davis,
Sgt Douglas Gordon Shayler.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.