Date & Time: Jul 9, 1940 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3847
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth on a bombing mission over Stavanger. Approaching the target, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Sydney James Newcombe,
Sgt Frank George Mills,
Sgt Terence James Jervis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.