Date & Time: Apr 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
MSN:
9301
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth to bomb the Stavanger-Sola Airport. Approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
LAC John Rosemond,
Sgt Frank James Robert Beavis,
Sgt Ronald Abbott.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.