Date & Time: Jun 25, 1940 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh at 1248LT to attack enemy ships between Stavanger and Bergen. It was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea. Two crew were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Joseph Hill, pilot,
Sgt George William Henry Kendall, †
Sgt Richard Charles Trowbridge. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.