Date & Time: Jul 6, 1940 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6950
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
MSN:
9460
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh on a raid over German positions in Norway. Approaching Stavanger-Sola Airport, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. Two crew members bailed out and survived while a third was killed.
Crew:
P/O Vincent James Pattison, pilot, †
Sgt R. D. McLaren, observer,
Sgt A. P. Savage, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.