Date & Time: Aug 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6179
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the crew encountered an extremely poor visibility when the airplane collided with a house and crashed at Canons Park, Stanmore. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Norma Frederick Thompson, pilot,
Sgt George Horace MacNamara, observer,
P/O Henry John Fuller, wireless operator,
P/O John Maxwell Dobson, air gunner.