Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940 at 0540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8519
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Fuka - Fuka
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a night bombing mission over El Adem, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Sidi Barrani. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Maurice C. Thurlow, pilot,
Sgt Bernard Alfred Feldman, observer,
AC1 Henry Robinson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.