Date & Time: May 14, 1940 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing. All three crew members evacuated safely and became PoW.
Crew:
F/O G. O. M. Wright, pilot,
Sgt J. Fancy, observer,
LAC W. W. Street, wireless operator and air gunner.