Date & Time: May 24, 1940 at 0728 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9259
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the North Sea off Schiermonnikoog Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Michael Erskine Ryan, pilot,
Sgt William Martin, observer,
LAC Albert G. Smith, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.