Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7306
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1130LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Scheveningen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Donald Fieldman, pilot,
Sgt Frank Kent Phillips, observer,
Sgt John Herbert Carr, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.