Date & Time: Jul 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1122LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Scheveningen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Gordon Farrow, pilot,
Sgt Edwin Cyril Saunders, observer,
F/Sgt Oswald Harry Robinson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.