Date & Time: Jul 16, 1940 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6933
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
9458
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham to attack barges when it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Scheldeoord. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony St John Bunker, pilot,
Sgt Peter Raymond Harris, observer,
Sgt John Frederick Hatch, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.