Date & Time: May 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3691
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed in Saint-Omer. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O S. G. L. Pepys, pilot,
Sgt A. J. Haygteen, observer,
AC2 H. Spear, wireless operator and air gunner.