Date & Time: May 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lympne - Lympne
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While returning to its base following a reconnaissance mission over Belgium, the airplane was attacked by enemy fire. The crew was able to evacuate the area and to return to England but was eventually forced to bail out and to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in St. Margaret's at Cliffe. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Arthur Aldridge, pilot,
Sgt H. J. McRae, observer,
AC1 R. H. Trafford, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.