Date & Time: Jun 26, 1941 at 0913 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 0755LT on a Bust Patrol mission in the area of Brest and Ushant. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed off Saint-Lunaire. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Laurence Joseph Francis,
Sgt Jack St. Clair Hopper, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Arthur Whitley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.