Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1943 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7349
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a training exercise with two crew members on board. En route, both engines failed, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing in an open field located northeast of Saint Ives. Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt F. L. Star, pilot +1.
Crew:
Sgt F. L. Star, pilot +1.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.