Date & Time: May 25, 1940 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9438
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Saint-Inglevert. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Douglas S. R. Harriman, pilot,
Sgt Peter Bloomer, observer,
P/O James H. Gordon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.