Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on a bombing mission over Northern France. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Saint-Aubin-sur-Scie. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O D. MacDonald, pilot,
Sgt Gwyn Lewis, observer,
Sgt Alastair G. Murray, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.