Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6267
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1517LT on an operation to Rotterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Noordsingel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Thomas Noel Partridge, pilot,
Sgt George Arthur Dvorjetz, observer,
F/Sgt John Oscar Noel Smith, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.