Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1600LT on an operation to Rotterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed at Kruisstraat. All three crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Eric Sydney-Smith, pilot,
P/O Richard Adrian White, observer,
F/Sgt Edmund George Caban, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.