Date & Time: May 25, 1940 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4920
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9402
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1027LT and was shot down over Rety and crashed. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt S. I. Tonks, pilot,
Sgt Jack L. Alexander, observer, †
LAC Dennis Goffe, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.