Date & Time: Nov 3, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6144
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9244
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight. After landing at RAF Wyton, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered K7051 that was taxiing for takeoff. Both aircraft exploded and were destroyed. Both pilots in both aircraft were injured.
Crew:
Sgt N. S. Brady.