Date & Time: Feb 11, 1941 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5877
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 2210LT on February 10 on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the pilot of a JU.88 and crashed while circling to land at RAF Watton. Two crew were seriously injured and a third was killed. One of the survivors later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Chattaway, pilot, †
P/O George Eltham Sharville, observer, †
Sgt Birch, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.