Date & Time: Mar 24, 1941 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3673
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1955LT on March 23 on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base the following night, it crashed and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Sidney Ernest Sproson, pilot,
Sgt William Robert Clinton, observer,
Sgt Edward James Chinn, wireless operator.