Date & Time: May 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6886
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9411
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While overflying Belgium at an altitude of 15,000 on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was hit by Flak. The crew decided to return to RAF Watton when the airplane crashed on approach. A crewman was killed and two other occupants were injured.
Crew:
P/O P. MacDonald's, pilot +1,
AC1 Robert Charleton, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.