Date & Time: Jun 26, 1940 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3828
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to reconnoitre the Münster area. It crash landed at 0845LT on return to base and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/O Hill,
Sgt Hodder,
Sgt Gray.