Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7287
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight with three crew members on board. While taking off, it collided with a second Blenheim registered Z7286 with one pilot on board. Both airplanes were destroyed and all three crew members were injured. The pilot of the second airplane was killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr J. A. P. Harrison,
Sgt H. P. Woodward,
Sgt W. R. Mathias.