Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7286
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Wattisham. Upon takeoff, his airplane collided with a second Blenheim registered Z7287 and also engaged in a local training flight with three crew members on board. Both airplanes were destroyed and the pilot was killed. The crew of the second aircraft were injured.
Crew:
P/O David Edward Somerville Hawkins, pilot.