Date & Time: Jan 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6213
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9312
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The left main gear collapsed on landing at RAF Wattisham. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O P. V. Ardenne,
Sgt Evans,
LAC J. Tippett.
Probable cause:
The left main gear collapsed on landing.