Date & Time: Jan 29, 1942 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8785
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Warboys. On approach in adverse weather conditions, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew.
P/O Alexander Petty, pilot, †
Sgt D. R. Robson, observer,
Sgt John Frederick Charnock, wireless operator. †